<< Click BACK on your browser to return to last page >>
Glossary Of Ingredients
<< Click BACK on your browser to return to last page >>
Allantoin: A compound that occurs naturally in wheat sprouts, comfrey or sugar beets. It is an effective healing agent that helps to promote cellular renewal, and has a soothing and softening effect.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel: One of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties because it draws and holds oxygen to the skin. For this reason it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available in cosmetics. It has a composition similar to human blood plasma, and because its pH is the same as the human skin it is extremely soothing and protective. It is also a natural astringent.
Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Extract: Has been used externally for hundreds of years as a wound healer. Has a general calming effect on the skin.
Ammonium Cocoyl Isethionate: A surfactant derived from coconut oil. Much milder and less irritating than the commonly used sodium lauryl sulfate.
Aphanizomenon Flos-Aquae (Blue Green Algae): A nutrient rich substance, containing glycoproteins, vitamins, minerals, lipids and enzymes. Due to the algae's nutritious soft cell wall, these nutrients are readily available to the body.
Aqua: All Moor Spa products use the nutrient-rich Moor water as the main ingredient. Moor water is classified as Aqua, Heilmoor Clay (see Heilmoor Clay)
Arnica Montana Extract: Credited with a wide variety of properties including anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-irritant. Promotes the removal of wastes from the skin and has a high vitamin E content that can help the skin regain elasticity, clarity and suppleness.
Ascophyllum Nodosum (Kelp) Extract: Rich in the same vital nutrients present in human blood plasma allowing to penetrate the skin thoroughly. Speeds elimination of toxins and is a natural cellular renewal agent. Helps to nourish and remineralize the skin.
Ascorbyl Palmitate / Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C): Highly effective water-soluble ant-oxidant. Helps to trigger the skin's collagen production. Also helps to prevent breakdown of cells due to environmental exposure. Anti-inflammatory properties soothe damaged skin.
Azadriachta Indica (Neem) Oil: Extract of the leaves of the Indian Neem tree - has been shown to have antibacterial and antiviral properties.
Azulene: An essential oil distilled from German chamomile. Has anti-inflammatory, healing, antispetic and antimicrobal properties. Only tiny amounts of this oil need to be used for effectiveness. Excellent for the treatment of dry, reddened or sensitive skin.
Bentonite: A naturally occuring clay from volcanic ash.
Biotin: A vitamin that is vital for healthy circulation.
Borago Officinalis (Borage) Oil: Contains 20-25% GLA, providing the richest natural source of this essential fatty acid - twice as much as evening primrose oil
Boswalia Serrata (Olibanum) Extract: Otherwise known as Frankincense - skin conditioner and soothing agent.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter: Obtained from the nuts of the karite nut tree. A natural cellular renewal ingredient, it has excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties.
C12-C15 Benzoate Esters: Emulsifier, lubricant and binder. A fatty acid (aids in normal growth of healthy skin).
Calendula Officinalis Extract: Extract of marigold. An emollient with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, antiseptic properties. Commonly used to treat skin problems.
Camelia Sinensis Leaf (Green Tea) Extract: Rich in potent anti-oxidants called catechins; anti-inflammatory.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil: A natural antispetic. Used in aromatherapy as a sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac. Excellent for soothing and balancing inflamed or irritated skin.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: Barrier agent, emollient, and solvent that promotes penetration and does not leave visible traces of grease on skin.
Carbomer: Gelling agent. High molecular weight polymer used to thicken, stabilize, and promote shelf life.
Capsicum Annuum Extract: Used to stimulate circulation.
Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract: Used for centuries in Asia to heal wounds and treat skin conditions - excellent as a scalp revitalizer as it stimulates blood flow.
Cera Alba (Beeswax): Natural wax used as an emulsifier.
Cetrimonium Chloride: Anti-static hair conditioning agent derived from palm oil.
Cetyl Alcohol: An emollient and emulsifier having a low toxicity for the skin.
Citric Acid: Acid derived from sugars of citrus fruits used as a preservative, foam inhibitor and pH balancer.
Citrus Arantifolia (Lime) Oil: Soothing agent, astringent and skin conditioner.
Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Oil: Soothing agent, astringent and skin conditioner.
Citrus Aurantium (Petitgrain) Oil: Widely used for therapeutic and toning effect. Soothing and stress-relieving essential oil.
Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) Oil: Purifying, refreshing and hydrating essential oil.
Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Oil: Excellent for promoting circulation; stimulating.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Oil: An active oil with anti-irritant and antiseptic properties. Believed to help balance the lymphatic system
Cocamide MEA: Fatty acid of coconut oil. Used as a thickener and foam booster.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: Salt of coconut fatty acid. Used as antistatic, cleanser, thickener and foam booster.
Cocos Nuncifera (Coconut) Oil: Expressed from coconut kernels. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser.
Cucumus Sativas (Cucumber) Extract: Soothing extract - reputedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin.
Cyclo Alocaine: A water based Vitamin E
Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM): Otherwise known as Methyl Sulfonyl Methane - a natural source of organic sulphur with anti-inflammatory and analgesic properies.
Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Extract: Aids in the production of progesterone. Has been used to treat a variety of female poblems and can also lower blood choleserol and blood pessure.
Emulsifying Wax: Wax that is suitable for blending with oils and water.
Epilobium Angustifolium (Willow) Extract: Antiseptic and skin clearing. Contains salicylic acid.
Eucalyptus Globulus Oil: Antiseptic, disinfectant, and stimulates circulation; a powerful and versatile herbal remedy.
Gamma Linoleic Acids (GLAs): Essential fatty acids from plant oils with emollient properties. Prevent dryness and roughness; also shown to inhibit melanin production.
Ferula Assa Foetida (Asafetida) Extract: Resin obtained from the asafetida plant - has skin lightening and clarifying properties.
Glucose: Part of Moor Spa's natural preservative system - energy source for the oxygen-absorbing enzymes.
Glucose Oxidase: Oxygen absorbing enzyme used as part of Moor Spa's natural preservative system.
Glycerin: A humectant that draws water from the air and helps the skin retain moisture. Derved from vegetable oil.
Glyceryl Stearate: An emulsifying and dispersing agent.
Glycol Distearate: An ester used as an emulsifier (to help combine with water). It is a clear, oily liquid readily able to penetrate the skin.
Glycolic Acid: Contained in sugarcane juice and fruit, this acid is used for peeling - removal of the dead outer layers of the skin.
Goat Milk: The whole milk obtained from goats used as a skin conditioning ingredient.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water: Natural extract of the Hamamelis plant. Used as an astringent. Soothing to irritated skin. Has wound-healing properties.
Harpagophytum Procumbens (Devil's Claw) Extract: The anti-inflammatory and analgesic powers of Devil’s Claw have been widely reported. Also has a normalizing effect on the immune system.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: A commonly used carrier oil. It has soothing preoperties and is noncomedogenic. Has a high essential fatty acid content.
Heilmoor Clay: This is the INCI standard name for the Moor peat.
Helichrysum Italicum Oil: Rich in flavinoids, this extract is soothing and anti-inflammatory.
Hydrastis Candensis (Goldendseal) Extract: Purifier, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic.
Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract: Astringent known to be beneficial for restoring balance to hair.
Ilex Aquifolium (Holly) Extract: Combined with Jojoba Oil to form 'Holly' Oil, an alternative to mineral oil for creating 'slip' in a product.
Hydrogenated Canola Oil: Used as a skin conditioner - very low in saturated oils
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil: Commonly known as Jojoba beads - solidified jojoba oil used as an exfoliant.
Hydroxymethylcellulose: A thickening, stabilizing agent derived from cotton.
Hypericum Perforatum (St John's Wort) Extract: Contains glycosides, volatile oils, tannin, resins and pectin. Believed to have potent healing effect.
Isopropyl Palmitate: An emollient that leaves skin surface with a smooth and supple finish.
Isostearyl Isostearate: A mixture of solid alcohols derived from vegetables - used to create firmness in products.
Juglans Regia (Walnut Shell) Powder: Used as an exfoliant for the body
Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil: Antispetic, skin conditioner, deodorant and soothing agent.
Lacto Peroxidase: Oxygen absorbing enzyme used as part of Moor Spa's natural preservative system.
Lanolin: A natural water absorbing and holding substance derived from wool.
Lauramide MEA: A common constituent of vegetable fats used as a base in cleansers.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil: The most versatile of essential oils - excellent for promoting healing and balancing the skin. It is an antiseptic, analgesic, antibiotic, antidepressant, bactericide, decongestant, and sedative. Helps to reduce scarring and stimulate growth of new cells.
Magnesium Ascorbate: Magnesium exerts rapid and sustained relief of acute migraine pain
Matricaria Chamomilla (Blue Chamomile) Oil: Chamomile helps inhibit the release of histamine and the subsequent inflammatory response
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: Has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and promotes healing. Particularly beneficial for treating problem skin.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil: Contains menthol which has a cooling effect on the skin.
Melissa Officinalis Oil: Melissa essential oil has powerful anti-inflammatory, analgesic and sedative effects.
Menthol: Peppermint derivative that creates a feeling of coolness to the skin and helps remove excessive oils from the hair and scalp.
Methyl Nicotinate: Derived from nicotine, this helps to stimulate circulation to the scalp.
Niacin: An essential nutrient - part of the vitamin B complex.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil: A source of Vitamin E and gamma linoleic acid. Helps to regenerate skin cells.
Olive Oil: Deeply penetrating oil with anti-wrinkle properties.
Ormenis Multicaulis (Chamomile) Extract: Contains a high percentage of azulene (see above). In aromatherapy used to balance female energy and reproductive organs.
Palm Glyceride: An emulsifier derived from palm oil.
Panthenol: Part of the water-soluble vitamin B complex. Acts as a penetrating noncomedogenic mositurizer. Stimulates cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair.
PEG-100 Stearate: Widely used emulsifying agent similar to stearic acid.
Pelargonium Graveolends (Geranium) Oil: A natural antiseptic and astringent that promotes healing. Balances sebum production.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil: Rich in vitamins and minerals. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin; nonocclusive.
Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Extract: Stimulates circulation, promotes good muscle tone, and has detoxifying and diuretic benefits.
Polysorbate 20 / 80: Commonly used oil-in-water emulsifiers.
Potassium Stearate: Blend of Stearic Acid and Potassium Salt used as a defoaming agent.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil: Moisturizer and emollient expressed from almonds.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A): A potent anti-oxidant making it an effective 'free-radical scavenger'. It is widely used for healing and as an anti-aging ingredient because of its ability to stimulate cell production.
Riboflavin (Vitamins B2): Helps to mediate the immune response.
Rosa Canina Fruit (Rosehip) Oil: A healing oil with antiseptic properties; also helps regulate oil gland secretion. Rich in vitamin C.
Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract: Invigorating to the circulation, enhancing cellular regeneration. Contains anti-oxidant properties; promotes wound healing.
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract: Healing and Soothing agent.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil: A thick, waxy oil that is strikingly simlar to human sebum and is able to effectively penetrate the skin. It is a natural cellular renewal agent as well as an excellent moisturizer.
Sodium Chloride: Salt - used as an exfoliant for salt glows.
Sodium Hyaluronate: The sodium salt fom hyaluronic acid - used as a gelling agent.
Sodium Hydroxide: An alkali and emulsifier used in soaps
Sodium PCA: The sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid. Commonly referred to as the 'natural moisturizing factor', it is found in all living cells. Its function is to help maintain water balance in cells. The body's NaPCA production decreases with age.
Sodium Streatrate: Soluble fatty acid used as an amollient and emulsifier.
Sorbic Acid: Natural preservative made from berries of the mountain ash tree. A fungicidal agent which also acts as a humectant.
Sorbitol: A humectant that gives a vevety feel to the skin. Used as an alternative to glycerin in certain products.
Sorbitan Stearate: An emulsifier commonly used in combination with essential oils.
Squalene: A natural skin penetration enhancer that facilitates absorption of active ingredients.
Stearic Acid: One of the most common fatty acids, occurring in vegetable fats. Used as both an emulsifier and emollient.
Stearyl Alcohol: A mixture of solid alcohols derived from vegetables - used to create firmness in products.
Sucrose Cocoate: A blend of sucrose and coconut acids used as a surfactant and cleansing agent.
Taurine: An essential amino acid that has protective effects against cellular damage
Tanacetum Parthenium (Feverfew) Extract: Feverfew inhibits the release of platelet metabolites that are potent mediatiors of inflammation and contribute to painful cerebrovascular spasm.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter: A solid fat from cocoa seeds which softens and lubricates the skin.
Tilia Cordata (Linden Blossom) Oil: An extract with soothing, sedative and hydrating properties. Excellent for irritated skin.
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract: Antiseptic and toner
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Natural cellular renewal ingredient and antioxidant. An excellent ingredient in moisturizers, masks and eye creams.
Titanium Dioxide: A natural white pigment that has a sunblocking ability and is used to deflect ultra violet rays from the skin.
Triethanolamine: An alkalizing agent used in cosmetics. Used in very small qauntities.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil: An emollient oil with anti-oxidant properties. Natural source of vitamins A, E and D.
Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract: Has anti-inflammatory properties and is known to be an excellent hair revitalizer.
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Oil: Warming, inhibits prostoglandins and therefore reduces inflammation. Promotes circulation.